Aerostar Privacy Policy

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4(1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information.

Welcome to Aerostar’s privacy policy. The website aerostardigital.com or any products or services in connection with the website/application (on android, windows, IOS or any similar operating system)/products (“Platforms”)and the information, media, services and other materials contained therein (“Content”), are provided and operated by Aerostar Jet Training Academy Private limited (referred to as “we”, “us” “our” or “Aerostar”).

By accessing our Platforms, simply browsing the Platforms or through any modes of registrations or usage of our Content, including through use of any computers, mobile phones, portable storage devises, tablets, smart watches, smart glasses or other storage/transmitting/viewing device, You agree to be bound by the provisions of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy, is between Aerostar and you (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Your” or “User(s)”).

The terms / words not defined herein shall have the same meanings as defined in the Terms and Conditions (to access the Terms and Conditions please clink the link) applicable to the User of Aerostar.

Aerostar values Your privacy and security and follows the highest industry standards and practices to ensure the information You provide us is secure. Your information may be shared with our group companies and Affiliates to further enhance our products and Content and services for You. However, we will try to ensure that our group companies and Affiliates comply with the same level of data privacy standards and practices as are adhered to by Aerostar.

This Privacy Policy applies to all transactions involving Aerostar, and are in addition to, and not in derogation of, the applicable Terms and Conditions relating to Your usage of any Content and services offered by Aerostar that You may be currently availing or may avail in future

This Privacy Policy is incorporated in the Terms and Conditions and therefore governs Your use of the Platforms and/or any Content and services offered by Aerostar. By visiting and/or using/ accessing the Platform and/or utilizing any Content and services offered by Aerostar, You agree to and accept the then current practices and policies governing Your use of the Platforms and/or utilizing any Content and services offered by Aerostar.

As a User of the Platform and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar, Your access to or use of the Platforms and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar, as the case maybe, is conditional upon Your acceptance of and continued compliance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Platform and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar, You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and all rules, guidelines and/or policies of Aerostar, as may be modified by Aerostar from time to time, unconditionally and at all times, You further agree and also confirm that You consent to providing Aerostar with Your personal information for the purpose set out below and You understand that such collection, storage and handling is lawful, necessary and permissible under the applicable laws.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, HANDLING AND SHARING

1.1.1 The information collected is relevant and necessary to understand You and Your online browsing search pattern. The information is collected with an intention to provide You with updated information, help regarding usage of the Platforms or new Content and services, offers, if any, that we think You might be interested in, to carry out follow ups, to assist with customer service or technical support issues, to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Aerostar or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. We will use the information provided by You only for the purposes for which it is consensually collected, as more particularly described hereunder and/or indicated to You while using/ accessing the Platforms.

1.1.2. To avail certain Content and services on the Platforms, Users are required to provide some personal and sensitive information for the registration process including without limitation.

  1. Your name;
  2. The proposed User’s name (if any);
  3. Your guardian or parents name (in case of minors) 
  4. Your date of birth;
  5. Your email address;
  6. Your phone number;
  7. Your address;
  8. Your educational qualification;
  9. Call logs;
  10. Access to Your phone’s text messages (SMS) inbox records/ logs, storage, gallery, location, settings;
  11. Phone contacts;
  12. location information (GPS, IP address and cell tower location);
  13. Financial information and credit history;
  14. Information pertaining to Your mobile device and Your usage thereof (including the names of other applications installed on Your mobile device and how You use them, information about Your use of features or functions on Your device); and
  15. Any other such information as required.

1.1.3. We may also use Your phone number, email address or other personal and sensitive information to send commercial or marketing messages without Your consent. We may, however, use Your email address and phone number without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying You of major changes, for customer service purposes, providing information about updates to the Platforms, etc.).

1.1.4.Any personal and sensitive information provided by You will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain. Further, any reviews, comments, messages, blogs posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by Users on the public sections of the Platforms or Application Store (like the iOS App Store or Google Play Store) becomes published content and is not considered personal and sensitive information subject to this Privacy Policy.

1.1.5 In case You choose to decline to submit personal and sensitive information on the Platforms we may not be able to provide certain Content and services on the Platforms to You. We will make reasonable efforts to notify You of the same at the appropriate time. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain Content and services to You for lack of You providing the necessary personal information.

1.1.6 When You register with the Platforms, we may contact You from time to time about updating Your personal information to provide such features that we believe may benefit/interest You.

1.1.7We do not sell or rent Your information, including the Personal Information (as defined below).We do not share Your information outside of Aerostar or its Affiliates, other than as necessary to fulfill Your request or enhancement of Content and services through third party application/software and for the purpose of promotion, marketing or administrative activities of Aerostar. It may be noted that Aerostar has strict guidelines with respect to unauthorized access to information provided by You. However, we may pass Your Personal Information to other third parties in the following scenarios:

  1. To help us process questions You may have about the Platforms and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar;
  2. To confirm or correct what we know about You;
  3. We may pass Your Personal Information to our Affiliates to administer the Content and services provided to You by us now or in the future; 
  4. We may disclose Your Personal Information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions or otherwise where required by law and we will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching this Privacy Policy or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; 
  5. Assisting an agency in undertaking information for us;
  6. If another organization is engaged by us to perform tasks on our behalf;
  7. Compliance with an audit on our business;
  8. If we sell all or any part of our business or merge with another company;
  9. If it is necessary for legal proceedings and when we believe in good faith that any applicable law, regulation, government, regulatory or other authority, agency or officer requires it or to protect the safety or security of Users of the Platforms;
  10. If we use third party processors to administer and process Your Personal Information for the purposes notified in this Privacy Policy, e.g. for hosting activities related to the use of the Platforms or the Content and services offered by Aerostar;
  11. To obtain advice from third parties such as auditors or legal advisors.
  12. With our group companies or Affiliates to further enhance our products and Content and services for You.
  13. For any research, promotion, marketing, administration, clerical, strategic client analysis objectives and other purposes whatsoever.

1.1.8 In addition to the above, disclosures may also be made if it was clearly stated at the time of registration and, where required, if You have given permission for this. Generally, we will disclose only the information we consider reasonably necessary to disclose. Also, some general statistical information about the Platforms User base, traffic volumes and related matters may be passed on to reputable third parties but these details will not include information personally identifying You.

1.1.9 This Privacy Policy contains provisions regarding collection, storage and handling of Personal Information (as defined below) that You share on the Platform. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means the data that can be used to uniquely identify a single person. Personal Information includes mandatory or voluntary disclosures that You make while and for using the Platforms and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar, including but not limited to Your name, address, telephone, number, date of birth, gender, email address, images, etc. as may be provided by You while using the Platform and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar. Kindly note that we may also require credit card or debit card details for facilitating payments, however, such details shall not be stored or used by us in any manner other than in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

1.1.10 In the event You submit any comment or feedback on the Platforms, we may (but not obliged to) publish Your comments or feedback (including images) online or offline to promote our business and Content and services. We will collect Your name which will be displayed next to Your comment, and e-mail address, which will not be published, but which we may use to contact You in relation to Your comment. From time to time, we may ask You for Your opinion on our Content and services. When we do surveys wherein, we may use Cookies (as defined below) or other on-device storage and may combine the information collected by those Cookies or other on-device storage with Your answers. We will make sure that the survey results do not identify You, or anyone else who fills in our surveys.

1.1.11 What information we know about You we get mostly from You. But we may also have to find out more about You from other sources in order to verify the information submitted by You, and to make sure that what we know about You is correct and complete satisfaction of Aerostar. This kind of verification is primarily done in order to address various security concerns, and to ensure that You comply with the provisions of applicable laws, and the Terms and Conditions and other terms and conditions as may be prescribed by us from time to time.

1.1.12 We are sensitive towards Your information including Your Personal Information and non-personal information (email, business details, demographic location and address, age, name, phone number etc.,) provided at the time of using and/or browsing the Platforms or otherwise while availing the Content and services offered by Aerostar.

1.1.13 Your Personal Information may be used by us to:

  • Provide, monitor, develop and improve the Platforms and Content and services offered by Aerostar and Your experience;
  • Assist in and administer the provision of Content and services offered by Aerostar to You;
  • Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about You, andConduct any research, promotion, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other activities whatsoever. (v) Investigate any suspected breach of the Terms and Conditions or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to You and to monitor compliance including by way of checking postings or submissions to the Platforms.

1.1.14 You hereby agree and acknowledge that by accessing and browsing and/or accessing and using the Platforms, You consent to Aerostar undertaking the following:

  • Send You and keep You updated with information by email, telephone (including SMS) or mail about existing and new Content and services and benefits from us;
  • Use the information for marketing and for market research/industry/sector analytics purposes, including internal demographic studies, to provide, optimize and personalize our Content and services and to further enhance our products and Content and services for You and to send You newsletters and information about our Content and services.

1.1.15The information is readily available on the Platforms and only viewable by You after logging on to the Platforms. You, at all times, have the option not to provide any Personal Information or other information about You without agreeing to register on the Platforms and otherwise withdraw Your consent or request to remove/ delete Your information by communicating the same to us in the manner stipulated in the Terms and Conditions and the policies of Aerostar. Upon withdrawal, Aerostar will have no obligations towards You nor will it be liable in relation to any Content and services offered by Aerostar during the time You had consented to retain the information with Aerostar.

1.1.16 Please note that if You opt out from providing personal or other information requested by us, You may not be able to access certain areas of the Platforms and/or avail certain Content and services offered by Aerostar. However, it may be noted that Aerostar reserves the right to send service related and Your specific and preferred transaction related communication without offering You the facility to opt-out. You can update Your Account Information (defined below), Personal Information and other information at any time. At Your request, Aerostar can also cancel Your registration and remove/block Your Personal Information from its database/ Platforms. However, this information may remain in our archive even after deletion or termination of Your account as required by law and the handling of the same is in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and as intimated by the government agency from time to time.

1.1.17In relation to any payment made through the Platforms and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar, the online payment gateway operated by third party is being used by Aerostar. It may be noted that the information that You provide at the time of making any payment through the Platforms and/or Content and services offered by Aerostar is held and stored with third party payment gateway operator authorized at multiple points. The payment gateway operator may also have access to Your online payment history/details in relation to the payment made through the Platforms and/or the Content and services offered by Aerostar. These payment gateways are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of privacy and care available, currently. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% (One Hundred percent) security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt Your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. Also, You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to Your password and to Your computer. or mobile. We will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of Personal Information to third parties which You as prudent User put up on the Platforms, and available to the other Users of the Platforms.

1.1.18 It may be noted that Aerostar handles all such information in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law as may be applicable from time to time and only for the duration lawfully required, there under. Aerostar may disclose aggregated information, including to aggregators, about the use of the Platforms without Personal Information. Aerostar implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, Aerostar feels prudent to inform You that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks and enforcement of privacy laws are at a developing stage in some parts of the world.

1.1.19 Aerostar takes reasonable steps to ensure that Your sensitive personal information is handled securely and is retained only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, unless a longer period of retention is required under lawful contract or by applicable law.

1.2 Use of Cookies

1.2.1 By using or accessing the Website, our servers (hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website by way of cookies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Cookies” are pieces of information that a site sends to Your computer or other media device while You are viewing or interacting with the site. We use Cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how Users use our Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify You personally in this way). Further it allows us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently such particular pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website. We may combine Your visitor session information or other information collected through Cookies and other technical methods with personally identifiable information in order to understand and improve Your online experiences and to determine what category/nature of businesses and locations You prefer or are likely to be of interest to You. This information is not linked to Your Personal Information and is maintained distinctly.

1.2.2You may also get Cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these Cookies, and once You have clicked on the advertisement and left the Website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. Aerostar is not responsible for collecting Cookies through linked sites, neither is it liable for misuse of the information You provide to linked sites.

1.2.3It is clarified that we store information including Personal Information only in the manner contained herein and in accordance with the provisions of applicable law.

1.2.4 You can change Your web browsers settings to accept or not to accept Cookies. Aerostar may use third-party service providers to serve ads on its behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. Such third party service providers may collect anonymous information about Your visits to the Website and use of the Content and services offered by Aerostar. Personal identifiable information is not linked to data collected from this source.

1.2.5The Website could use log file including internet protocol addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the Website, track User movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These are not linked to information identifiable personally.

2 SECURITY

2.1 We take precautions to protect Your information. When You submit sensitive information via the Platform, Your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data or other payment preferences), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way by using secured sockets layer (SSL) encryption.

2.2 While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect Your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service or responding to legal requests) are granted access to Personal Information. The servers in which we store Personal Information and payment information are kept in a secure environment with required isolation.

2.3 Aerostar strives to ensure the security, integrity protection and privacy of Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We follow stringent security techniques and requirements for handling sensitive and Personal Information. These techniques and requirements are fully compliant with the guidelines set forth under the applicable laws. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel. Your information covered under this Privacy Policy is shared with respective personnel only on need to know basis and/ or to provide the Content and services You have requested. All representatives handling information under these provisions are under contractual confidentiality obligation with Aerostar. While we take every step to safeguard the confidentiality of Your Personal Information, by using the Aerostar, You agree and confirm that Aerostar is not liable for any negligence, disclosure due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties or linked sites.

2.4 Not with standing the foregoing, You must keep account details, including Your Username and password (“Account Information”) confidential at all times, and should not reveal the same to any third parties. You must take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure of Your Account Information (including logging out from Your account at the end of each session), and You must notify us immediately if Your Account Information becomes known to any unauthorized User. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Account Information, and all activities that occur under Your account(s). Any breach of this Privacy Policy by anyone to whom You disclose Your account details, including Your Username and password will be treated as if the breach had been committed by You, and will not relieve You of Your obligations under this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

3 REGISTRATION

3.1 To avail any of the Content and services offered by Aerostar, You are required to register and open an account with us by using the Account Information. You agree to provide correct information towards Your continued usage of Content and services offered by Aerostar. Aerostar will save Your Account Information, including identification (as profile), payment (as saved accounts) and transaction (as transaction history) related information to process Your requests faster and securely for Your convenience.

4 ACCEPTANCE TO TERMS

4.1 By using, accessing, clicking any relevant icon or button on the Platform and/or registering on the Platform or using the Content and services offered by Aerostar, You are deemed to have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions and the fact that we collect, store, handle, process and share/ transfer Your information, including Personal Information, Account Information and sensitive personal information. This Privacy Policy should, at all times, be read along with the Terms and Conditions and the policies of the Platform.

4.2 By using the Services, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information may be transferred within national boundaries. You acknowledge that in the process of providing the Content and services through the Platform, some activities relating to handling of information collected under the Privacy Policy may be done by Aerostar’s trusted third party vendors or agents, web hosting providers, communication Content and services, and web analytic providers who are binding by our privacy policy.

4.3 By availing Content and services offered by Aerostar, You accept that Aerostar may communicate with You about our products, Content and services, offers, events and promotions, and offer You products and Content and services we believe may be of interest to You. This includes offers, discounts and general information.

5 AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

5.1 We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, and it is Your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time on the Platform, in order to keep track and take note of the changes. Your use of the Platform following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify and constitute Your consent to and acceptance of such revised this Privacy Policy. We will not file or store a copy of these terms for each interaction on transaction by You through the Platform. We therefore recommend that You save a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference, and ensure that such copies can be reliably verified as being effective (i.e. published on the Platform) on a particular date.

6 YOUR ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

6.1 In case You do not want to give us access to any information, including any Personal Information or Account Information, You may choose to opt-out of all promotional/non-promotional communications or if You have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if You would like us to update information we have about You or Your preferences or You have notice any discrepancies in the information provided to us or have any grievance against us, You may mail us at [email protected] or You may call us on 90990 84639 (During normal working hours and on days when the banks in Rajkot are open)

6.2 You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided as above to:

  1. Check and edit Your profile information, including Account Information;
  2. Check what data we have about You, if any;
  3. Change and/or correct any data we have about You;
  4. Delete any data we have about You. 
  5. Express any concern You have about our use of Your data.

We will collect and retain information about Your transactions and service requests based on Cookies, network information and device information to provide adequate security, prevent fraudulent transactions and for audit and legal purposes which will not be revealed in public.

6.3 In addition to clause 1.1.16,You agree and acknowledge that certain features of the course and the Content shall not be provided to You, in the event You choose not to give information or data required by us for the purpose of usage of our services, the Content or for providing the certificate on the completion of the course availed by You.

7 MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

The disclaimer, limitation of liability and miscellaneous provisions mentioned in our Terms and Conditions and not mentioned in this Privacy Policy shall apply to this Privacy Policy as well.

8 GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Brijrajsinh Jadeja

Address: 5th floor, 505 sun grace, above westside, visat gandhinagar road, chandkheda, ahmedabad - 380005

Phone: 7069600060

Email: [email protected]

Copyright 2020 Aerostar Digital All Rights Reserved. Powered By Knorish